Yakima, Washington
Yakima Sportsman State Park

About Yakima Sportsman State Park
Irrigated oasis in the dry plains with stocked ponds for fishing, picnic areas & a campground.
Accommodations on the property
- Cabin
- Primitive site
- RV site
Location
904 University Pkwy, Yakima, Washington, 98907
Open in Google MapsRecent reviews
Homeless everywhere, secure your campsite if you leave for the day. Brought my boys here to fish and bike ride, and was disappointed to discover the amount of homeless staying in the park and using the showers and restrooms. Did not feel safe. The staff seem to pass out water bottles and allow them to use the facilities instead of maintaining a safe and enjoyable space for families to experience together.
Above Average [now] in all respects.
Disclaimer. glamping.directory is a directory and meta-search service. We do not own, operate, or book this property. Information is sourced from public listings and may be incomplete or out of date. Verify all details with the operator before booking.
Ready to plan your stay?
Official WebsiteYou'll leave glamping.directory for the operator's official website to book directly.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Yakima Sportsman State Park located?
Yakima Sportsman State Park is located in Yakima, Washington at 904 University Pkwy.
What types of accommodations does Yakima Sportsman State Park offer?
Yakima Sportsman State Park offers Cabin, Primitive site, RV site. Specifics vary — verify the exact unit availability with the operator before booking.
How is Yakima Sportsman State Park rated?
Yakima Sportsman State Park has a 4/5 rating from 754 reviews on aggregate. Ratings reflect aggregate sentiment from public review platforms; we don't moderate operator reviews.
How do I book Yakima Sportsman State Park?
Use the "Official Website" button to go to Yakima Sportsman State Park's own site. glamping.directory is a meta-search directory — bookings, payments, and customer service happen between you and the operator.
Does glamping.directory take a commission?
No. We never take a booking, hold money, or represent inventory. We earn through optional sponsored placements (Premium tier) and affiliate links from our editorial blog. Listing pages are not paid placements.