Swanton, Vermont
Woods Island State Park

About Woods Island State Park
Accessible by boat only, this remote campground has five sites, each with a privy & fire ring.
Accommodations on the property
- Primitive site
Location
1 Woods Island, Swanton, Vermont, 05488
Open in Google MapsWhat people say about their stay at Woods Island State Park
Synthesized from 2 review mentions across 1 aspects.
-
Setting & Nature
“The natural environment is fairly wild.”
2 mentions
Recent reviews
Woods Island is a 125-acre island in Lake Champlain, off St. Albans Point (Franklin County, VT). It’s one of three island parks in that part of the lake (“inland sea”) alongside Burton Island and Knight Island. There are five primitive tent campsites scattered around the two-mile shoreline. Facilities are very minimal: each campsite has a fire ring and a composting toilet nearby. No potable water supply is provided. You must carry in everything you need (water, food, gear) and carry out all trash. Reservations are required for camping; there is a minimum stay of 2 nights, a maximum of 14 ni…
Beautiful State Park on Lake Champlain.
Disclaimer. glamping.directory is a directory and meta-search service. We do not own, operate, or book this property. Information is sourced from public listings and may be incomplete or out of date. Verify all details with the operator before booking.
Ready to plan your stay?
Official WebsiteYou'll leave glamping.directory for the operator's official website to book directly.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Woods Island State Park located?
Woods Island State Park is located in Swanton, Vermont at 1 Woods Island.
What types of accommodations does Woods Island State Park offer?
Woods Island State Park offers Primitive site. Specifics vary — verify the exact unit availability with the operator before booking.
How is Woods Island State Park rated?
Woods Island State Park has a 4.6/5 rating from 24 reviews on aggregate. Ratings reflect aggregate sentiment from public review platforms; we don't moderate operator reviews.
How do I book Woods Island State Park?
Use the "Official Website" button to go to Woods Island State Park's own site. glamping.directory is a meta-search directory — bookings, payments, and customer service happen between you and the operator.
Does glamping.directory take a commission?
No. We never take a booking, hold money, or represent inventory. We earn through optional sponsored placements (Premium tier) and affiliate links from our editorial blog. Listing pages are not paid placements.