Amherst, Wisconsin

Wild West Campground and Corral

4.3 (219)
RV site
Wild West Campground and Corral - Amherst, Wisconsin - glamping.directory

Accommodations on the property

  • RV site

Location

9495 WI-54, Amherst, Wisconsin, 54406

Open in Google Maps

Recent reviews

Brigette Smith · ★★★★★ · 10/13/2025 19:02:19 · outscraper-reviews

We've camped at Wild West several times and always enjoy it. If you want a party place, this isn't for you. However, if you want peace, quiet, good neighbors, and a good campfire come here. What I love: Free hot showers, Friday fish fry in the lodge, generous firewood deliveries, peace and quiet, owners on-site, large level sites, horses that love carrots, and lots of adventures close by (a pottery shop, a glass making shop - with classes, the chain-o-lakes, and horse rides on-site). Call outs: Not a loud party place (although families and fun are encouraged), no golf carts or ATV's allowe…

malinda Cooper · ★★★ · 10/07/2025 14:38:40 · outscraper-reviews

The first thing was we booked sites 3&4 as it's posted on the website because our friends were staying in a rental camper and we wanted to be close to them, unfortunately the sites changed, when we got there there was sites 1 &2 which weren't on the map, so we were two sites down from our friends, that was a bit inconvenient. As it shows on the map I think 1&2 should have been our sites but we didnt say anything much. 2nd our friends rental camper was full of Asian beetles and the fridge was filthy, luckily our friends are prepared and cleaned the camper before putting anything in it, there w…

Erica Smits · ★★★★★ · 05/03/2026 20:06:34 · outscraper-reviews

Wonderful horse ride with very kind and attentive staff. Camp bunk house and camping sites have electricity. Looking forward to girls horse camp.

Denise Schroeder · ★★★★★ · 04/27/2026 14:15:37 · outscraper-reviews

Girls loved their horse ride. Staff was friendly, cost was affordable, and horses were well maintained. Will definately go back again.

Cayd Luther · ★★★★★ · 04/19/2026 22:06:55 · outscraper-reviews

My family and I had an amazing time at Wild West. The horseback riding was very calming and enjoyable. The trail through the woods was scenic, and our guide Casey was very kind, knowledgeable, and entertaining. After the ride, we enjoyed a fantastic steak dinner where we got to chat more with the owners. I would definitely recommend Wild West for a fun outing with friends and family.

Disclaimer. glamping.directory is a directory and meta-search service. We do not own, operate, or book this property. Information is sourced from public listings and may be incomplete or out of date. Verify all details with the operator before booking.

Ready to plan your stay?

Official Website

You'll leave glamping.directory for the operator's official website to book directly.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Wild West Campground and Corral located?

Wild West Campground and Corral is located in Amherst, Wisconsin at 9495 WI-54.

What types of accommodations does Wild West Campground and Corral offer?

Wild West Campground and Corral offers RV site. Specifics vary — verify the exact unit availability with the operator before booking.

How is Wild West Campground and Corral rated?

Wild West Campground and Corral has a 4.3/5 rating from 219 reviews on aggregate. Ratings reflect aggregate sentiment from public review platforms; we don't moderate operator reviews.

How do I book Wild West Campground and Corral?

Use the "Official Website" button to go to Wild West Campground and Corral's own site. glamping.directory is a meta-search directory — bookings, payments, and customer service happen between you and the operator.

Does glamping.directory take a commission?

No. We never take a booking, hold money, or represent inventory. We earn through optional sponsored placements (Premium tier) and affiliate links from our editorial blog. Listing pages are not paid placements.

Keep exploring