Kingsbury, Texas
Wahwahtaysee Resort

About Wahwahtaysee Resort
Vintage-chic permanent tents & a cabin in an upmarket rural resort along the San Marcos River.
Accommodations on the property
- Cabin
Location
17062-17002 FM 20, Kingsbury, Texas, 78638
Open in Google MapsWhat people say about their stay at Wahwahtaysee Resort
Synthesized from 12 review mentions across 5 aspects.
-
Amenities
“the bartender made our stay fun with music, drinks, and snacks”
3 mentions
-
Comfort & Sleep
“The cabins are nice with AC, mini-fridge, kitchenette”
3 mentions
-
Setting & Nature
“Beautiful and well managed.”
2 mentions
-
Cleanliness
“the bed bug concerns were impossible to ignore”
2 mentions
-
Value for Price
“Everything on the menu was not always available”
2 mentions
Recent reviews
I really wanted to enjoy my stay at Wahwahtatsee, but a few major issues made the experience stressful instead of relaxing. First, the bed bug concerns were impossible to ignore. We noticed bites and raised it with management, but the response felt dismissive and lacked urgency. A vacation property should never leave guests worrying about cleanliness or health, and this alone was enough to make the stay uncomfortable. Second, the golf cart situation was extremely frustrating. The cart they assigned us already had minor damage when we arrived, yet staff insisted that we would be charged unles…
Be sure to read ALL details provided at the time of booking and sent the day before your trip. If you like outdoors, camping, and nature, this place is for you. Upon entering, ther is covered parking where you will have to leave your vehicle for the duration of the stay. You are assigned a 4 seater golf golf cart & a guy will load your stuff on a wagon to deliver it to your cabin. If you have more than 4 adults, you will have to pay for a 2nd golf cart or have your group wait turns to be picked up. The cabins are nice with AC, mini-fridge, kitchenette, pool towels, toiletries, outdoor shower, …
Beautiful and well managed. Terrific pool, river access and walking trails. Accommodations are spectacular!
Disclaimer. glamping.directory is a directory and meta-search service. We do not own, operate, or book this property. Information is sourced from public listings and may be incomplete or out of date. Verify all details with the operator before booking.
Ready to plan your stay?
Official WebsiteYou'll leave glamping.directory for the operator's official website to book directly.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Wahwahtaysee Resort located?
Wahwahtaysee Resort is located in Kingsbury, Texas at 17062-17002 FM 20.
What types of accommodations does Wahwahtaysee Resort offer?
Wahwahtaysee Resort offers Cabin. Specifics vary — verify the exact unit availability with the operator before booking.
How is Wahwahtaysee Resort rated?
Wahwahtaysee Resort has a 4.8/5 rating from 55 reviews on aggregate. Ratings reflect aggregate sentiment from public review platforms; we don't moderate operator reviews.
How do I book Wahwahtaysee Resort?
Use the "Official Website" button to go to Wahwahtaysee Resort's own site. glamping.directory is a meta-search directory — bookings, payments, and customer service happen between you and the operator.
Does glamping.directory take a commission?
No. We never take a booking, hold money, or represent inventory. We earn through optional sponsored placements (Premium tier) and affiliate links from our editorial blog. Listing pages are not paid placements.