Wilton, Wisconsin

Tunnel Trail Campground

4.4 (210)
RV site
Tunnel Trail Campground - Wilton, Wisconsin - glamping.directory

Accommodations on the property

  • RV site

Location

26983 WI-71, Wilton, Wisconsin, 54670

Open in Google Maps

Recent reviews

LoriAnne Nehring · ★★★★★ · 10/29/2025 16:44:38 · outscraper-reviews

Great place!! Beautiful country!!

Jeff Snodgrass · ★★★★★ · 09/23/2025 21:22:25 · outscraper-reviews

If you’re gonna camp and ride the tunnel trail,this is the place for you. Great location and very accommodating management. We will definitely return.

Janet Pratt · ★★★★★ · 09/23/2025 18:35:47 · outscraper-reviews

Great people. Very nice campground. Right on the bike trail.

Wes Ozarowski · ★★★★★ · 09/04/2025 17:21:09 · outscraper-reviews

My first time on the Elroy-Sparta Trail was back over 50 years ago on my bike trip from Chicago to Lacrosse. Back then it was more open, now it has a lot more trees along the trail. Still gorgeous (God's) country scenery along the way. My first time to the tunnel campground was back near 1990. Back then it was also very open field. The owners have since planted a lot of trees and made it look like a "miniature state park", very beautiful. I personally prefer the campsites up the hill in the back, since i do tent camping and more quiet from the RV crowd. Great service , clean and friendly staff…

Teri Morden · ★★★★★ · 08/29/2025 13:50:55 · outscraper-reviews

We loved this campground! It is a small , family run campground -we were immediately drawn to the grass covered sites along with beautiful towering trees above us -kindness was shown to us immediately- We had a water, electric site . We have a 32 foot class A. We had site 43 They have great ice cream and a cute little shop. We purchased 2 cute hoodies -we will definitely return - the Sparta bike trail is at the entrance of the camp- we took full advantage of that - it’s a trail filled with trees, wildlife and 3 tunnels! Liz and Shawn were the perfect hosts!! Teri and Bruce ☀️🌳

Disclaimer. glamping.directory is a directory and meta-search service. We do not own, operate, or book this property. Information is sourced from public listings and may be incomplete or out of date. Verify all details with the operator before booking.

Ready to plan your stay?

Official Website

You'll leave glamping.directory for the operator's official website to book directly.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Tunnel Trail Campground located?

Tunnel Trail Campground is located in Wilton, Wisconsin at 26983 WI-71.

What types of accommodations does Tunnel Trail Campground offer?

Tunnel Trail Campground offers RV site. Specifics vary — verify the exact unit availability with the operator before booking.

How is Tunnel Trail Campground rated?

Tunnel Trail Campground has a 4.4/5 rating from 210 reviews on aggregate. Ratings reflect aggregate sentiment from public review platforms; we don't moderate operator reviews.

How do I book Tunnel Trail Campground?

Use the "Official Website" button to go to Tunnel Trail Campground's own site. glamping.directory is a meta-search directory — bookings, payments, and customer service happen between you and the operator.

Does glamping.directory take a commission?

No. We never take a booking, hold money, or represent inventory. We earn through optional sponsored placements (Premium tier) and affiliate links from our editorial blog. Listing pages are not paid placements.

Keep exploring