Newton, Iowa
Timberline East RV Campground

Accommodations on the property
- RV site
Location
1601 E 36th St S, Newton, Iowa, 50208
Open in Google MapsWhat people say about their stay at Timberline East RV Campground
Synthesized from 6 review mentions across 3 aspects.
-
Cleanliness
“Sites were well maintained.”
2 mentions
-
Setting & Nature
“it was peaceful there and has plenty of space for a nice nature walk”
2 mentions
-
Host & Communication
“Mosses the staff member was very helpful and pleasant”
2 mentions
Recent reviews
Mosses the staff member was very helpful and pleasant and knowledge. He answered questions as I was a first-time camper and gave me amazing pointers!
Don't bother! another park with pet restrictions. You're not the one taking care of my dogs. You're not the one who has to pick up after my dogs. Why post you are pet friendly then max the dogs per sight?
Yes, it was next interstate so of course had road noise. It had 80 lbs water pressure so make to use regulator. Sites were well maintained. Camp ground had been KOA.
We had a good time here at this koa! Very thankful to Moses who helped us set up and park, as well as being there for us when we had trouble leveling our camper. The restrooms were very clean as well! There was a bit of noise from the nearby highway. But other than that it was peacfeul there and has plenty of space for a nice nature walk.
Tent camped there on 6/13/2025. Great people & extremely friendly! Clean facilities & soft well maintained grass for the tent. The only issue was the sound of the traffic at night. Which was known as the campground is right off the highway.
Disclaimer. glamping.directory is a directory and meta-search service. We do not own, operate, or book this property. Information is sourced from public listings and may be incomplete or out of date. Verify all details with the operator before booking.
Ready to plan your stay?
Official WebsiteYou'll leave glamping.directory for the operator's official website to book directly.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Timberline East RV Campground located?
Timberline East RV Campground is located in Newton, Iowa at 1601 E 36th St S.
What types of accommodations does Timberline East RV Campground offer?
Timberline East RV Campground offers RV site. Specifics vary — verify the exact unit availability with the operator before booking.
How is Timberline East RV Campground rated?
Timberline East RV Campground has a 4.3/5 rating from 602 reviews on aggregate. Ratings reflect aggregate sentiment from public review platforms; we don't moderate operator reviews.
How do I book Timberline East RV Campground?
Use the "Official Website" button to go to Timberline East RV Campground's own site. glamping.directory is a meta-search directory — bookings, payments, and customer service happen between you and the operator.
Does glamping.directory take a commission?
No. We never take a booking, hold money, or represent inventory. We earn through optional sponsored placements (Premium tier) and affiliate links from our editorial blog. Listing pages are not paid placements.