Caddo Gap, Arkansas
Thunder Mountain Private River Camp

About Thunder Mountain Private River Camp
80+ acres all to yourself!! This beautiful and very secluded property, with river, kayaks, trails, and creeks is offered to only one group at a time to ensure peace, quiet, and seclusion. No other guests will overlap your stay. You will enjoy the peaceful solitude in nature completely alone! Sorry, children are not allowed. It's a great location for romantic getaways, silent personal retreats, yoga, playing in the river, or just spending quiet one-on-one time with your spouse or significant other. The last 1/2 mile of dirt road is a little rough, so cars with very low ground clearance are not recommended. Campers on Thunder Mountain enjoy the entire property by themselves - including the unique outdoor bathhouse with outdoor tub and shower, impressive multi-level decks, kayaks, grill, trails, hammocks, and tubes - without the cost of the cabin. The cabin on the property will be vacant during camping stays, but you can still enjoy the WiFi and other amenities outside. Set up camp by the cabin and bathhouse or hike your equipment down the stairs to the river. Pricing: $30-90/night camping; $190-280/night cabin - listed separately. Last minute bookings may have discounted rates. Camping bookings for 1 or 2 nights are sometimes available even if the calendar does not show availability (due to cabin cleaning days). So feel free to ask about dates you want and we'll try to move our cleaning days around to help you out.
Accommodations on the property
- RV site
- Tent platform
Location
Caddo Gap, Arkansas
Open in Google MapsWhat people say about their stay at Thunder Mountain Private River Camp
Synthesized from 39 review mentions across 6 aspects.
-
Setting & Nature
“Nestled in a serene and secluded location, this campsite offers a tranquil oasis for nature lovers. Visitors often speak of the thoughtfully designed amenities such as the outdoor …”
15 mentions
-
Amenities
“the outdoor bath at Thunder Mountain way surpassed them”
6 mentions
-
Bathroom
“Thunder Mountain's outdoor bathhouse is a standout feature, offering a unique and serene experience with hot water and picturesque views of the river. Guests appreciate the thought…”
6 mentions
-
Host & Communication
“Todd, the host of Thunder Mountain, is widely praised for his warm hospitality and attention to detail. Guests consistently mention his responsiveness and the thoughtful touches th…”
5 mentions
-
Comfort & Sleep
“Hot and cold water and great water pressure, it was wonderful”
5 mentions
-
Pet-Friendly
“My dog loved playing in the river and exploring the property.”
2 mentions
Gallery





Recent reviews
[hipcamp aggregate summary]
We loved thunder mountain it was beautiful place. Loved the outside shower and bath. Swimming in the creek was nice. Love to come back soon.
I loved tent camping here! We were having a road trip from mn to New Orleans and this was the perfect place to relax…and the kayaks were so much fun!
In all of my 45 years, and after countless camping trips, I can honestly say this is the most extraordinary place I have ever stayed. From the moment I arrived, I felt like I had stepped into something rare and unforgettable. The land itself radiates peace and beauty—every view feels like a painting, every sound like part of a calming symphony of nature. What makes this place stand out isn’t just the scenery—it’s the atmosphere. There’s a sense of care, of intention, that you can feel in every detail. It’s as if this spot was created to remind you what camping is supposed to be: restorative, …
I had this place saved and kept eyeing it and finally pulled the trigger! I wish I could’ve stayed more than one night! I had been exploring and car camping in Arkansas with my pup and definitely was feeling a shower and so glad I ended up here. It was last minute so I really appreciate the host’s quick response and accommodation. I drive a FWD Honda HR-V so not too low to the ground. I didn’t have any trouble except had to back down hill and speed up to get up the last bit getting into site but I made it and worth it! I got in just in time to setup and go jump in the river and grill a steak a…
Absolutely loved our stay! We hope to be back! Bath house was a great addition to the river experience. Water was hot and had good water pressure. My dog loved playing in the river and exploring the property. They had plenty of trails to explore and enjoy the peaceful scenery.
Disclaimer. glamping.directory is a directory and meta-search service. We do not own, operate, or book this property. Information is sourced from public listings and may be incomplete or out of date. Verify all details with the operator before booking.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Thunder Mountain Private River Camp located?
Thunder Mountain Private River Camp is located in Caddo Gap, Arkansas.
What types of accommodations does Thunder Mountain Private River Camp offer?
Thunder Mountain Private River Camp offers RV site, Tent platform. Specifics vary — verify the exact unit availability with the operator before booking.
How is Thunder Mountain Private River Camp rated?
Thunder Mountain Private River Camp has a 5/5 rating from 101 reviews on aggregate. Ratings reflect aggregate sentiment from public review platforms; we don't moderate operator reviews.
How do I book Thunder Mountain Private River Camp?
Use the "Official Website" button to go to Thunder Mountain Private River Camp's own site. glamping.directory is a meta-search directory — bookings, payments, and customer service happen between you and the operator.
Does glamping.directory take a commission?
No. We never take a booking, hold money, or represent inventory. We earn through optional sponsored placements (Premium tier) and affiliate links from our editorial blog. Listing pages are not paid placements.