Ironton, Missouri

Taum Sauk Mountain State Park

4.7 (734)
CabinPrimitive siteRV site
Taum Sauk Mountain State Park - Ironton, Missouri - glamping.directory

About Taum Sauk Mountain State Park

This 7,500-acre park includes Missouri's highest point & offers forested hiking & rustic camping.

Accommodations on the property

  • Cabin
  • Primitive site
  • RV site

Location

Hwy. CC, Ironton, Missouri, 63656

Open in Google Maps

What people say about their stay at Taum Sauk Mountain State Park

Synthesized from 4 review mentions across 1 aspects.

  • Praised for

    Setting & Nature

    “Rugged trail, lots of large stones to twist an ankle”

    4 mentions

Recent reviews

Chad Sallee · ★★★★★ · 04/19/2026 00:47:44 · outscraper-reviews

Came after a rainy night and the waterfall was amazing. Trail took us about 3 hours but we went down to the bottom and hung around about a half an hour.

Cade Long · ★★★★★ · 04/13/2026 23:58:56 · outscraper-reviews

Went in mid April. Plenty of nature springing and light overcast made it not too hot for hiking and perfect for camping

Melody Dorton · ★★★★★ · 04/06/2026 15:18:21 · outscraper-reviews

Beautiful place. Love the waterfall. Be prepared for a bit of a rough hike.

hsmaguire Maguire · ★★★★★ · 03/18/2026 01:15:05 · outscraper-reviews

Rugged trail, lots of large stones to twist an ankle . Enjoy the more intentional pace

Disclaimer. glamping.directory is a directory and meta-search service. We do not own, operate, or book this property. Information is sourced from public listings and may be incomplete or out of date. Verify all details with the operator before booking.

Ready to plan your stay?

Official Website

You'll leave glamping.directory for the operator's official website to book directly.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Taum Sauk Mountain State Park located?

Taum Sauk Mountain State Park is located in Ironton, Missouri at Hwy. CC.

What types of accommodations does Taum Sauk Mountain State Park offer?

Taum Sauk Mountain State Park offers Cabin, Primitive site, RV site. Specifics vary — verify the exact unit availability with the operator before booking.

How is Taum Sauk Mountain State Park rated?

Taum Sauk Mountain State Park has a 4.7/5 rating from 734 reviews on aggregate. Ratings reflect aggregate sentiment from public review platforms; we don't moderate operator reviews.

How do I book Taum Sauk Mountain State Park?

Use the "Official Website" button to go to Taum Sauk Mountain State Park's own site. glamping.directory is a meta-search directory — bookings, payments, and customer service happen between you and the operator.

Does glamping.directory take a commission?

No. We never take a booking, hold money, or represent inventory. We earn through optional sponsored placements (Premium tier) and affiliate links from our editorial blog. Listing pages are not paid placements.

Keep exploring