Searsport, Maine

Searsport Shores Ocean Campground

4.5 (261)
RV site
Searsport Shores Ocean Campground - Searsport, Maine - glamping.directory

Accommodations on the property

  • RV site

Location

216 W Main St, Searsport, Maine, 04974

Open in Google Maps

Recent reviews

Diana Hoekstra · ★★★★★ · 10/16/2025 13:27:36 · outscraper-reviews

I don’t think we could have found a better campground for our first visit to coastal Maine. It’s so peaceful and beautiful. Steve and Astrig are attentive and friendly. Astrig told us to watch for eagles and sure enough, they showed up! I loved the trees and the rocky beach. The campsite was great. The amenities were great. The location, Searsport, is between Camden and Acadia. But much, much more quiet than Camden or Bar Harbor. Nearby Belfast has a grocery store and restaurants. So if you want the more quaint, less touristy place, this is it. We visited Camden, and Rockport Harbor, sailed …

Jim Moore (jaymo) · ★★★★★ · 10/12/2025 13:14:36 · outscraper-reviews

Searsport Shores is a community resource as well as a gorgeous campground. Steve and Astrid host multiple events throughout the camping sessions including a weekend long celebration of stringed instruments.There plenty to do and see in the area or just stay home and soak in the incredible scenery.Bathrooms and showers are extremely well kept. There are kayaks to rent on the property.Don't miss Young's Lobster Pound in Belfast. We camped at Searsport Shores Oceanfront Campground in a Travel Trailer.

Donna Agnew · ★★★★★ · 10/10/2025 10:47:58 · outscraper-reviews

What a fantastic place! 3rd time to visit. The cabins are so cute and cozy. Steve and Astrig are great hosts! Saw bald eagles, seals, porpoises and the FLOWERS - oh my! Fun time celebrating my niece's 40th birthday (also celebrated her 30th there)! Hope to be back!

Myles Omeara · ★★★★★ · 10/08/2025 19:30:34 · outscraper-reviews

Beautiful campground right on the ocean. Astrig was very kind and welcoming. My kids loved the rec room and getting to see the sheep and chickens. When the tide went out we were able to go down on the beach and catch eels, crabs, and fish in the tidal pools. We will definitely be back next year!

Fishdeth · ★★★★★ · 09/29/2025 10:59:47 · outscraper-reviews

This is truly a class A, top notch, one of a kind campground!

Disclaimer. glamping.directory is a directory and meta-search service. We do not own, operate, or book this property. Information is sourced from public listings and may be incomplete or out of date. Verify all details with the operator before booking.

Ready to plan your stay?

Official Website

You'll leave glamping.directory for the operator's official website to book directly.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Searsport Shores Ocean Campground located?

Searsport Shores Ocean Campground is located in Searsport, Maine at 216 W Main St.

What types of accommodations does Searsport Shores Ocean Campground offer?

Searsport Shores Ocean Campground offers RV site. Specifics vary — verify the exact unit availability with the operator before booking.

How is Searsport Shores Ocean Campground rated?

Searsport Shores Ocean Campground has a 4.5/5 rating from 261 reviews on aggregate. Ratings reflect aggregate sentiment from public review platforms; we don't moderate operator reviews.

How do I book Searsport Shores Ocean Campground?

Use the "Official Website" button to go to Searsport Shores Ocean Campground's own site. glamping.directory is a meta-search directory — bookings, payments, and customer service happen between you and the operator.

Does glamping.directory take a commission?

No. We never take a booking, hold money, or represent inventory. We earn through optional sponsored placements (Premium tier) and affiliate links from our editorial blog. Listing pages are not paid placements.

Keep exploring