Sandy Valley, Nevada
Sandy Valley Ranch

Accommodations on the property
- Cabin
- Glamping lodge
Location
1411 Kingston Rd, Sandy Valley, Nevada, 89019
Open in Google MapsRecent reviews
Definitely worth it!!! We left the city noise for a morning horse ride and thoroughly enjoyed the beautiful scenery, late winter flowers and total quiet; just the sound of the horses. Very relaxing. We are so glad we chose Sandy Valley over other places. The email communication was excellent and friendly, everything was clearly explained and easy to book and pay. Thank you Sandi for everything, and Frosty was very welcoming and we enjoyed his company.
My husband and I did the 3 hour Pony Express ride followed by the cattle herding. We quickly found that we did not really enjoy galloping, so or guide, Frosty, kept is at a walk and trot. Georgous scenery, young active horses, plus a great guide made it a perfect day. I choose not to do the cattle herding, but my husband really enjoyed it!
Great experience. All of the tiny home accommodations (tiny cabins, bullet trailer, teepee & covered wagon) were above average, and all come with heating/air units (make sure to bring more blankets & etc during the cold months). The hosts were present and friendly, in case they were needed, but gave our group plenty privacy.
Disclaimer. glamping.directory is a directory and meta-search service. We do not own, operate, or book this property. Information is sourced from public listings and may be incomplete or out of date. Verify all details with the operator before booking.
Ready to plan your stay?
Official WebsiteYou'll leave glamping.directory for the operator's official website to book directly.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Sandy Valley Ranch located?
Sandy Valley Ranch is located in Sandy Valley, Nevada at 1411 Kingston Rd.
What types of accommodations does Sandy Valley Ranch offer?
Sandy Valley Ranch offers Cabin, Glamping lodge. Specifics vary — verify the exact unit availability with the operator before booking.
How is Sandy Valley Ranch rated?
Sandy Valley Ranch has a 4.8/5 rating from 246 reviews on aggregate. Ratings reflect aggregate sentiment from public review platforms; we don't moderate operator reviews.
How do I book Sandy Valley Ranch?
Use the "Official Website" button to go to Sandy Valley Ranch's own site. glamping.directory is a meta-search directory — bookings, payments, and customer service happen between you and the operator.
Does glamping.directory take a commission?
No. We never take a booking, hold money, or represent inventory. We earn through optional sponsored placements (Premium tier) and affiliate links from our editorial blog. Listing pages are not paid placements.