Burnt Ranch, California

Radio Ranch Camp

5.0 (87)
Primitive site
Radio Ranch Camp - glamping.directory

About Radio Ranch Camp

Welcome nature lovers, adventurers, foragers, rock hounds, bird watchers, and tree huggers. If you love to fish, hike, forage, raft, swim, kayak, tube, camp, or simply explore, Radio Ranch is a must-experience retreat tucked away in an old growth forest. Conveniently located between Portland, OR and San Francisco, CA—and between Eureka and Redding—Radio Ranch feels remote while remaining accessible. We’re just 15 minutes from Willow Creek, 1 hour from Highway 101, and 2.5 hours from I-5. Our one-of-a-kind, 100% off-grid luxury campsites offer total privacy and views you won’t find anywhere else. Each site is nestled near a creek, so you can fall asleep to the sound of flowing water. Explore 30 stunning acres, including hikes to two waterfalls. Sweeping views of Ironside Mountain create a breathtaking backdrop for weddings, events, and photoshoots—ask us about whole-property rentals. Your stay includes shared access to modern off-grid showers and restrooms (featuring our very popular clawfoot tub), an outdoor kitchen with BBQs, a wood-fired pizza oven, and beautiful common spaces. Free Wi-Fi is available, making Radio Ranch a great option for guests who want to connect nature without disconnecting completely from the digital world. Check-in is simple and contactless. We host only 2–10 guests on the property at a time, ensuring a peaceful, uncrowded experience that feels like you have the place to yourself. Availability is limited, so don’t wait to book. Treat yourself to a stay at Radio Ranch—the perfect place to truly get away, while still having it all. Relax, recharge, and reconnect. Must be 21+. Guests under 21 must be accompanied by a guardian. Children under 12 are not permitted. Pets are welcome for a small fee (max 2 per site). This is an off-grid experience with no electrical outlets, but we provide power stations for charging devices. Not suitable for guests who require electricity for medical equipment.

Accommodations on the property

  • Primitive site

Location

Burnt Ranch, California

Open in Google Maps

What people say about their stay at Radio Ranch Camp

Synthesized from 33 review mentions across 6 aspects.

  • Praised for

    Setting & Nature

    “Radio Ranch offers a serene and thoughtfully curated camping experience, appreciated for its blend of nature and comfort. Guests frequently highlight the cozy beds, clean facilitie…”

    9 mentions

  • Praised for

    Comfort & Sleep

    “one of the most comfortable beds I've ever slept on”

    7 mentions

  • Praised for

    Host & Communication

    “The hosts at Radio Ranch Camp received high praise for their responsiveness and attention to detail. Many campers noted the clear communication and thoughtful design of the site, w…”

    6 mentions

  • Praised for

    Amenities

    “Even the dog leash hooks in the kitchen made me smile”

    5 mentions

  • Praised for

    Bathroom

    “Radio Ranch Camp impresses with its clean and well-maintained bathroom facilities. Campers appreciated the attention to detail and the artistic touches throughout, making the bathr…”

    3 mentions

  • Praised for

    Cleanliness

    “Clean and well taken care of!”

    3 mentions

Gallery

Recent reviews

· hipcamp-aggregate

[hipcamp aggregate summary]

Michael T. · hipcamp

It was a killer spot to stop and take a break from driving and the early morning soak in the tub was a great way to start the day...

Way L. · hipcamp

I had so much fun at Radio Ranch!! I'd never camped in my life and they made my first time so easy. The instructions were really clear and it wasn't difficult at all to get to the site. There were so many amenities and the room was nice and clean. Would definitely come back to get the massage and use the tub :) Def recommend !

Eveling C. · hipcamp

I liked how attentive the host were. The experience was so unique and cute would do it again❤️It’s is so peaceful since all you can hear is the creek.

Christopher A. · hipcamp

Peaceful location and very nice hosts. I had a flat tire slow leak when I woke up in the AM and Jeff helped me right away get air in it so I could drive to a tire shop. I stayed in the little RV and it is very small, good for me as a small single person plus my little dog but would be tight for 2 adults. You'd have to really like each other. The stars were great and I enjoyed laying out in the field at night. The hosts clearly put a lot of thought into every detail, you can tell they really care about your experience. Don't be intimidated by all the rules, they are easy to follow and reasonabl…

Autumn P. · hipcamp

Such a wonderful stay and a beautiful and peaceful campground! We had an amazing time and I would love to visit again, hopefully for even longer!

Disclaimer. glamping.directory is a directory and meta-search service. We do not own, operate, or book this property. Information is sourced from public listings and may be incomplete or out of date. Verify all details with the operator before booking.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Radio Ranch Camp located?

Radio Ranch Camp is located in Burnt Ranch, California.

What types of accommodations does Radio Ranch Camp offer?

Radio Ranch Camp offers Primitive site. Specifics vary — verify the exact unit availability with the operator before booking.

How is Radio Ranch Camp rated?

Radio Ranch Camp has a 4.95/5 rating from 87 reviews on aggregate. Ratings reflect aggregate sentiment from public review platforms; we don't moderate operator reviews.

How do I book Radio Ranch Camp?

Use the "Official Website" button to go to Radio Ranch Camp's own site. glamping.directory is a meta-search directory — bookings, payments, and customer service happen between you and the operator.

Does glamping.directory take a commission?

No. We never take a booking, hold money, or represent inventory. We earn through optional sponsored placements (Premium tier) and affiliate links from our editorial blog. Listing pages are not paid placements.

Keep exploring