Gonzales, Texas

Palmetto State Park Tent Campground

4.7 (46)
Primitive siteRV site
Palmetto State Park Tent Campground

Accommodations on the property

  • Primitive site
  • RV site

Location

78 Park Rd 11 S, Gonzales, Texas, 78629

Open in Google Maps

What people say about their stay at Palmetto State Park Tent Campground

Synthesized from 6 review mentions across 2 aspects.

  • Mixed signals on

    Comfort & Sleep

    “Some sites with large puddles and lots of mud during modest rain.”

    4 mentions

  • Praised for

    Setting & Nature

    “Nice location near river, ponds, lake and trails.”

    2 mentions

Recent reviews

Laura Gaudette · ★★★★ · 04/24/2026 01:18:17 · outscraper-reviews

Nice location near river, ponds, lake and trails. Bathroom clean. Some sites very close with little privacy. Some sites with large puddles and lots of mud during modest rain, making site unsuitable for a tent. Fire ants quite abundant in my site. Still, a nice park with many desirable features.

J Says · ★★★★ · 04/18/2026 21:47:34 · outscraper-reviews

Nice easy walking trails. Walked all trails on day pass. Not a big place so easy to see all. Deer, cardinals and few other birds. Quiet place.

Disclaimer. glamping.directory is a directory and meta-search service. We do not own, operate, or book this property. Information is sourced from public listings and may be incomplete or out of date. Verify all details with the operator before booking.

Ready to plan your stay?

Official Website

You'll leave glamping.directory for the operator's official website to book directly.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Palmetto State Park Tent Campground located?

Palmetto State Park Tent Campground is located in Gonzales, Texas at 78 Park Rd 11 S.

What types of accommodations does Palmetto State Park Tent Campground offer?

Palmetto State Park Tent Campground offers Primitive site, RV site. Specifics vary — verify the exact unit availability with the operator before booking.

How is Palmetto State Park Tent Campground rated?

Palmetto State Park Tent Campground has a 4.7/5 rating from 46 reviews on aggregate. Ratings reflect aggregate sentiment from public review platforms; we don't moderate operator reviews.

How do I book Palmetto State Park Tent Campground?

Use the "Official Website" button to go to Palmetto State Park Tent Campground's own site. glamping.directory is a meta-search directory — bookings, payments, and customer service happen between you and the operator.

Does glamping.directory take a commission?

No. We never take a booking, hold money, or represent inventory. We earn through optional sponsored placements (Premium tier) and affiliate links from our editorial blog. Listing pages are not paid placements.

Keep exploring