Chapel Hill, Tennessee
Henry Horton State Park RV Campground

Accommodations on the property
- Primitive site
- RV site
Location
Campground Loop Rd, Chapel Hill, Tennessee, 37034
Open in Google MapsRecent reviews
Beautiful State pin Tennessee The sites are spacies and wide. Plenty of privacy! The bathrooms are ok, could be cleaner, the floors are slippery so be very careful so you don't fall. Very nice park for a overnight stay!
This is a heavily wooded campground. I had Internet access, but mostly LTE. The restrooms and showers were clean and in good condition. The shower I used had a twist control and plenty of hot water and good pressure. The pads are paved and the ones further in are more level than the ones near the camp store. In addition to RV sites there is a tent area and a hammock area. The hammock area is a grassy field with picnic tables along the tree line. There's a playground and one feature that caught my eye was a big sandbox with lots of toys. This is a busy campground. Make reservations if you can. …
It is a lovely, quiet place to RV camp, tent camp or even "Hammock" camp. Heavily wooded with lots of nice places to walk/hike and a river nearby. It offers RVs electric and water hook ups, but no sewer. There is a single dump station available as you exit the park. There is an office/store, a playground and two bathroom/shower buildings with just 2 sinks but many toilet stalls and showers. Across the [very busy] street is the Henry Horton State Park which offers more walking and a fantastic restaurant.
Disclaimer. glamping.directory is a directory and meta-search service. We do not own, operate, or book this property. Information is sourced from public listings and may be incomplete or out of date. Verify all details with the operator before booking.
Ready to plan your stay?
Official WebsiteYou'll leave glamping.directory for the operator's official website to book directly.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Henry Horton State Park RV Campground located?
Henry Horton State Park RV Campground is located in Chapel Hill, Tennessee at Campground Loop Rd.
What types of accommodations does Henry Horton State Park RV Campground offer?
Henry Horton State Park RV Campground offers Primitive site, RV site. Specifics vary — verify the exact unit availability with the operator before booking.
How is Henry Horton State Park RV Campground rated?
Henry Horton State Park RV Campground has a 4.7/5 rating from 244 reviews on aggregate. Ratings reflect aggregate sentiment from public review platforms; we don't moderate operator reviews.
How do I book Henry Horton State Park RV Campground?
Use the "Official Website" button to go to Henry Horton State Park RV Campground's own site. glamping.directory is a meta-search directory — bookings, payments, and customer service happen between you and the operator.
Does glamping.directory take a commission?
No. We never take a booking, hold money, or represent inventory. We earn through optional sponsored placements (Premium tier) and affiliate links from our editorial blog. Listing pages are not paid placements.