Lockwood, California

Heavenly Views

5.0 (8)
RV site
Heavenly Views - glamping.directory

About Heavenly Views

Rural Southern Monterey County hilltop with 360° views of the surrounding valley. To the west is an unobstructed view of the Los Padres National forest, sunsets over the coast ridge from Junipero Serra peak to the north and Rocky Butte to the south. To the east is Williams Hill BLM area, with clear views of the sunrise. To the southeast is Lake San Antonio. Nacimiento Lake is a beautiful 45 minute drive to the south. Although the dirt access road can be a little dusty and bumpy for a sports car, in the 35 years I've been here it has always been accessible for a 2 wheel drive vehicle. The property is at the end of the road. No traffic, no noise, only views of the surrounding area. If you are interested in night skies, the milky way is a constant. After winter rains, everything is green and wild flowers are abundant. Stay and enjoy the vistas or travel relatively short distances for hiking in the Los Padres forest, drive CA HWY 1, visit Paso Robles wineries, boat or fish at Lake San Antonio or Lake Nacimiento. Nearby Williams Hill BLM area for hunting, shooting or ATV riding. For hunters and fisherman, Ft Hunter Liggett is to the immediate west. Occasional weekend's be entertained by military training and occasional aircraft, helicopters and planes. It is so quiet that you can hear vehicles passing several miles away on Jolon Rd in the valley below. Visitors travel to Morro bay, Avila beach to the south or Big Sur and Monterey Bay to the north. Motorcycle enthusiasts can enjoy 100's of miles of uncrowded country roads. Host is an avid motorcyclist and will provide enough helpful guidance for all levels of riding. Corbin saddle in Hollister is a great destination for lunch and a custom made seat by appointment. Getaway to the central coast of California and leave the city behind. San Francisco is a bit over 2 hours to the north and LA about 4 hours to the south. Owner has intimate knowledge of way to many destinations.

Accommodations on the property

  • RV site

Location

Lockwood, California

Open in Google Maps

What people say about their stay at Heavenly Views

Synthesized from 26 review mentions across 5 aspects.

  • Praised for

    Setting & Nature

    “The view is absolutely beautiful and feels wonderfully remote.”

    8 mentions

  • Praised for

    Host & Communication

    “Stephan was incredibly kind, helpful, and welcoming”

    7 mentions

  • Praised for

    Comfort & Sleep

    “The space was comfortable, cozy, and had plenty of heating”

    5 mentions

  • Praised for

    Cleanliness

    “The trailer is also well-stocked and clean”

    3 mentions

  • Praised for

    Amenities

    “he kindly provided us with organic free range eggs, ham, and even fresh fruit”

    3 mentions

Gallery

Recent reviews

Tom B. · hipcamp

This litte hidden Gem is at a mid point between San Francisco and Los Angeles 20 min South of King City off the 101 freeway on Jolon Rd. With a true 360 degree view on top of hill. The Lockwood valley has some of the best star gazing clear skies with little light pollution. The host Stephan, aka (Steve) was a hoot, super cool ole army fellow master meat cooker had smoked brisket that was amazing cheese and wine waiting in the fridge when I flew in and landed next to the trailer. Message him ahead before you fly in. The day was warm but the nights are cool so bring light coat or sweater. It is …

Michael D. · hipcamp

Great place to stay, King City is about 20 minutes away, came over from HWY 1 and i was looking for a nice quiet place. The place is wonderful and the night skies are amazing. But the nearest cold beer and groceries are in King city. The Host was great the AC running when i got their but was not needed that night as it gotten cool. The bed was awesome.Just bring your own beer and food before getting there. Will stay again when passing thru the central coast.

Matt B. · hipcamp

Perfect weekend getaway spot. The view is absolutely beautiful and feels wonderfully remote. The camper was spotless and very comfortable, the grill outside and oven/stove inside made cooking easy no matter what weather you get, and we really appreciated the perfect fire starters that they prepared with the fire wood… no need to be a pro with fire pits. Everything was well thought out and taken care of. One of the highlights for us was stargazing. The host provided a telescope, and the sky here is unbelievably clear. Stars lit up the sky at night. The Milky Way was as incredible as I c…

Rachel C. · hipcamp

We had an amazing stay here! We were traveling back to Southern California from San Francisco and found ourselves needing to stop soon, but didn't prefer a motel in King City. We're so happy we found Stephan and his beautiful setup not far off the 101, west of King City. The RV was spotless, cozy, and perfectly set up for a comfortable getaway. The views are absolutely stunning — both during the day and especially at night with a sky full of stars right outside the door. Stargazing in front of the fire pit was the highlight of our trip! The host went above and beyond with his hospitality. We …

Chuck B. · hipcamp

My sons and I had an incredible experience on Stephan’s property. We intentionally avoid the hustle and bustle of the campsites in the parks and this property was exactly the solitude we were looking for. A beautiful setting to make family memories. Great spot!

Julie F. · hipcamp

This site is absolutely gorgeous, the trailer was super clean, and Stephan is a natural host who knows this area like the back of his hand. Definitely plan your days so you get back to the property before dark- There is limited reception and you don't want to be driving up the wrong driveway. Also the sunset is gorgeous.

Disclaimer. glamping.directory is a directory and meta-search service. We do not own, operate, or book this property. Information is sourced from public listings and may be incomplete or out of date. Verify all details with the operator before booking.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Heavenly Views located?

Heavenly Views is located in Lockwood, California.

What types of accommodations does Heavenly Views offer?

Heavenly Views offers RV site. Specifics vary — verify the exact unit availability with the operator before booking.

How is Heavenly Views rated?

Heavenly Views has a 5/5 rating from 8 reviews on aggregate. Ratings reflect aggregate sentiment from public review platforms; we don't moderate operator reviews.

How do I book Heavenly Views?

Use the "Official Website" button to go to Heavenly Views's own site. glamping.directory is a meta-search directory — bookings, payments, and customer service happen between you and the operator.

Does glamping.directory take a commission?

No. We never take a booking, hold money, or represent inventory. We earn through optional sponsored placements (Premium tier) and affiliate links from our editorial blog. Listing pages are not paid placements.

Keep exploring