Jay, New York
Dog-Friendly Chalet Rental near Whiteface Mountain and Lake Placid, New York

About Dog-Friendly Chalet Rental near Whiteface Mountain and Lake Placid, New York
For the ultimate Adirondacks getaway, glampers need not look further than this idyllic, dog-friendly chalet rental in Jay, New York, which is conveniently situated near both Whiteface Mountain and Lake Placid. Accommodating anywhere from two to 13 guests, this chalet is ready for any occasion, from a couple's getaway to a family reunion or girls' weekend—and everything in between. Inside the rental, glampers will find a total of four bedrooms and an additional bunk room, two of which each come with a king-size bed, while the other two each come with two twin beds. Both of the king-size bedrooms are located on the second floor, one of which boasts floor-to-ceiling windows that look out to the front of the accommodation. The twin bedroom on the main floor features an additional children's mattresses that pull out from under one of the two aforementioned twin beds. Meanwhile, on the lower level, guests will find an additional room with a bunk bed and a twin bed. There is also a full-size, pull-out sofa in the living room to accommodate additional guests. There are two full bathrooms, as well—each of which comes with a heat light, a combination shower and bathtub, a sink, and a toilet. The hosts provide sheets, blankets, pillows, and mattress and pillow protectors, in addition to bath towels, hand towels, and wash clothes. As the focal point of this lovely rental is a floor-to-ceiling, river rock fireplace, which is not only easy on the eyes, but also nicely warms up the home. In addition, there is a new wood-burning fireplace to keep the space cozy no matter what the temperature is like outside. The fully-equipped kitchen is decked out in appliances, as well, including a microwave, a toaster, an oven, and a dishwasher. Additionally, guests will have a full-size fridge, a coffeemaker, all necessary pots and pans, and dining space for up to 16 people—which includes a farmhouse table that seats 12 and four stools at the kitchen counter. Kitchen towels, cloths, sponges, and scrubbies are also provided, as well as some basic pantry items, such as sea salt and peppercorn grinders, coconut oil, coffee filters, and cloths for cleaning up messes. (The property is earth-friendly and does not use nor provide paper towels.) Other amenities include a full-size washer and dryer, high-speed Wi-Fi, Roku TV, and an assortment of games and books, including classic board games, playing cards, puzzles, crafts, Lincoln Logs, and more. Moreover, the hosts provide some professionally-sharpened hockey skates, sleds, life vests (for both adults and children), and water sports gear. Outside, glampers will find a propane barbecue for grilling out when weather permits, in addition to a deck that goes out from the living room and runs the entire width of the accommodation. On the second floor, each of the king-size bedrooms each has its own private deck. Guests are sure to enjoy kicking back in seclusion and listening to the peaceful sounds of the surrounding woodlands and the sounds of the neighborhood owls and chipmunks. This 1,400+ square-foot rental boasts all of the necessary modern amenities to make for the perfect stay in the Adirondacks. Inside the cabin, guests will find a fully-equipped kitchen with appliances; a floor-to-ceiling river rock fireplace; a new wood-burning stove; Wi-Fi and Roku TV; assorted books and games; and full-size washer and dryer, to name but a few. Cell phone service is not an issue at this property, and Verizon users receive especially great connectivity in this area. There is air conditioning for the rare hot day, and fans are alsoprovided by the hosts to keep guests nice and cool. Guests should note that there are spiral staircases in the accommodation. The wooden steps outside are not to be used from November 1st through April 1st.
Accommodations on the property
- Cabin
Location
Jay, New York
Open in Google MapsGallery







Disclaimer. glamping.directory is a directory and meta-search service. We do not own, operate, or book this property. Information is sourced from public listings and may be incomplete or out of date. Verify all details with the operator before booking.
Ready to plan your stay?
Official WebsiteYou'll leave glamping.directory for the operator's official website to book directly.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Dog-Friendly Chalet Rental near Whiteface Mountain and Lake Placid, New York located?
Dog-Friendly Chalet Rental near Whiteface Mountain and Lake Placid, New York is located in Jay, New York.
What types of accommodations does Dog-Friendly Chalet Rental near Whiteface Mountain and Lake Placid, New York offer?
Dog-Friendly Chalet Rental near Whiteface Mountain and Lake Placid, New York offers Cabin. Specifics vary — verify the exact unit availability with the operator before booking.
How is Dog-Friendly Chalet Rental near Whiteface Mountain and Lake Placid, New York rated?
Dog-Friendly Chalet Rental near Whiteface Mountain and Lake Placid, New York has a 4.8/5 rating from 10 reviews on aggregate. Ratings reflect aggregate sentiment from public review platforms; we don't moderate operator reviews.
How do I book Dog-Friendly Chalet Rental near Whiteface Mountain and Lake Placid, New York?
Use the "Official Website" button to go to Dog-Friendly Chalet Rental near Whiteface Mountain and Lake Placid, New York's own site. glamping.directory is a meta-search directory — bookings, payments, and customer service happen between you and the operator.
Does glamping.directory take a commission?
No. We never take a booking, hold money, or represent inventory. We earn through optional sponsored placements (Premium tier) and affiliate links from our editorial blog. Listing pages are not paid placements.