Bayard, Nebraska

Chimney Rock Pioneer Crossing

4.5 (234)
RV site
Chimney Rock Pioneer Crossing - Bayard, Nebraska - glamping.directory

Accommodations on the property

  • RV site

Location

10012 Rd 75, Bayard, Nebraska, 69334

Open in Google Maps

Recent reviews

Robyn Migz · ★★★★★ · 08/20/2025 16:09:23 · outscraper-reviews

This RV park is so nice, the hosts Joe and Laura are the nicest, sweetest people. The rv park is small but the sites and long with level gravel sites and wide enough so that you are not on top of your neighbors. The registration office offers food, ice cream and a gift shop. Cute items! No laundry or restrooms, only self contained rvs. No tent camping. The view of Chimney Rock is outstanding day and night. Close to Scottsbluff and many other attractions and stores if needed. We highly recommend stopping into Flyover Brewing for lunch and one of their great craft beers.

Darin Bolson · ★ · 08/16/2025 02:24:45 · outscraper-reviews

I reserved 2 RV spots for the eclipse of 2017. We made sure that the place had showers, as that was a non-negotiable. We booked many months in advance to make sure we could get a spot. In the months leading up to the eclipse, the owners got greedy. Knowing the crowds that the event would draw, they rearranged their campground to accommodate more people. They packed tent sites in wherever they could. We arrived at the campground and found it incredibly congested, and also found that they had LOCKED THE SHOWERS. With the increase in crowd size that they themselves caused due to their greed, the…

Dianne Lovejoy · ★★★★★ · 08/11/2025 01:35:24 · outscraper-reviews

Chimney Rock pioneer crossing is such a nice campground. Our camper needed some maintenance the owner was so sweet and helpful. He called a welder and we will get it fixed tomorrow morning. This campground has a great view of Chimney Rock. You are able to walk where the pioneers came through many years ago. This was a great location.

Disclaimer. glamping.directory is a directory and meta-search service. We do not own, operate, or book this property. Information is sourced from public listings and may be incomplete or out of date. Verify all details with the operator before booking.

Ready to plan your stay?

Official Website

You'll leave glamping.directory for the operator's official website to book directly.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Chimney Rock Pioneer Crossing located?

Chimney Rock Pioneer Crossing is located in Bayard, Nebraska at 10012 Rd 75.

What types of accommodations does Chimney Rock Pioneer Crossing offer?

Chimney Rock Pioneer Crossing offers RV site. Specifics vary — verify the exact unit availability with the operator before booking.

How is Chimney Rock Pioneer Crossing rated?

Chimney Rock Pioneer Crossing has a 4.5/5 rating from 234 reviews on aggregate. Ratings reflect aggregate sentiment from public review platforms; we don't moderate operator reviews.

How do I book Chimney Rock Pioneer Crossing?

Use the "Official Website" button to go to Chimney Rock Pioneer Crossing's own site. glamping.directory is a meta-search directory — bookings, payments, and customer service happen between you and the operator.

Does glamping.directory take a commission?

No. We never take a booking, hold money, or represent inventory. We earn through optional sponsored placements (Premium tier) and affiliate links from our editorial blog. Listing pages are not paid placements.

Keep exploring