Grand Junction, Colorado
Beautiful Views Tipi

About Beautiful Views Tipi
Learn more about this land: This property borders the Colorado National Monument. There are beautiful views in every direction, wildlife, and fresh air. This property will give you the opportunity to push yourself on some world-class mountain biking/hiking trails and the solitude to recharge and relax. You are going to love it! This listing is for the large tent that I have set up, you just need to bring your sleeping bag.
Accommodations on the property
- Teepee
Location
Grand Junction, Colorado
Open in Google MapsWhat people say about their stay at Beautiful Views Tipi
Synthesized from 38 review mentions across 6 aspects.
-
Setting & Nature
“The tipi campsite offers a serene and stunning escape into nature, with breathtaking views and convenient amenities like a fire pit and picnic tables. Charles, the host, is praised…”
13 mentions
-
Host & Communication
“Charles is renowned for his welcoming and attentive hosting, ensuring guests feel comfortable and cared for. His knowledge of the area and proactive assistance enhance the camping …”
9 mentions
-
Comfort & Sleep
“being able to stretch out in the comfortable tipi”
6 mentions
-
Amenities
“There were tables and chairs around the fire pit and picnic tables.”
5 mentions
-
Cleanliness
“The bathroom area was well-maintained and had all the essentials”
3 mentions
-
Bathroom
“Charles provides a well-maintained bathroom area at the campsite, adding comfort to the camping experience. Campers appreciate the cleanliness and the ease of use of the facilities…”
2 mentions
Gallery





Recent reviews
[hipcamp aggregate summary]
Very nice set up. Would recommend for anyone. If you like a remote place away from people this is it. It was all ready to go when you arrive.
I LOVED this site and Charles is wonderful and generous! The rock formations around it are breathtaking and the site has a great table chairs and fire pit. I can’t wait to return!!
Great tipi on beautiful property. Feels secluded and private despite being on Chuck (Charles) property not far from his home and near town. He was highly available and responsive and left us to enjoy during our stay. The tipis are large, comfortable, and spacious (we were upgraded to the larger tipi due to its availability which was not asked for but very appreciated). It is expected and we did not mind or lose sleep but the tipi does make noise (the canvas and the structure) shifting with the wind, nothing ear plugs wouldn't fix if you needed. Star gazing is beautiful as well.
Awesome! The views are absolutely stunning, my pictures don’t do it justice but you can see the valleys and the national monument from it. The site was very clean as well as organized with extra chairs etc. very easy to find with the instructions listed, however I would suggest screenshotting them because I didn’t have a lot of service on the drive lol. also very much appreciated the grill. I would highly recommend this. Charles was an awesome host and checked in on us a couple of times.
The site was very clean and well maintained. There were tables and chairs around the fire pit and picnic tables. There where tipi was carpeted and very clean. We had a good night sleep before heading out to the National Monument which was close by.
Disclaimer. glamping.directory is a directory and meta-search service. We do not own, operate, or book this property. Information is sourced from public listings and may be incomplete or out of date. Verify all details with the operator before booking.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Beautiful Views Tipi located?
Beautiful Views Tipi is located in Grand Junction, Colorado.
What types of accommodations does Beautiful Views Tipi offer?
Beautiful Views Tipi offers Teepee. Specifics vary — verify the exact unit availability with the operator before booking.
How is Beautiful Views Tipi rated?
Beautiful Views Tipi has a 5/5 rating from 113 reviews on aggregate. Ratings reflect aggregate sentiment from public review platforms; we don't moderate operator reviews.
How do I book Beautiful Views Tipi?
Use the "Official Website" button to go to Beautiful Views Tipi's own site. glamping.directory is a meta-search directory — bookings, payments, and customer service happen between you and the operator.
Does glamping.directory take a commission?
No. We never take a booking, hold money, or represent inventory. We earn through optional sponsored placements (Premium tier) and affiliate links from our editorial blog. Listing pages are not paid placements.