New Hampton, New Hampshire

Ames Brook Campground

4.8 (560)
RV site
Ames Brook Campground

Accommodations on the property

  • RV site

Location

104 Winona Rd, New Hampton, New Hampshire, 03256

Open in Google Maps

What people say about their stay at Ames Brook Campground

Synthesized from 5 review mentions across 2 aspects.

  • Praised for

    Host & Communication

    “hosts/workcampers were friendly and very accommodating”

    3 mentions

  • Praised for

    Setting & Nature

    “Quiet location yet close enough to major roads.”

    2 mentions

Recent reviews

Kristie Arnold · ★★★★★ · 12/08/2025 00:34:04 · outscraper-reviews

This is primarily a season campground with some spots for visitors. The staff were friendly and helpful. They were patient and got us set up in a tight spot along the creek. It is quiet get away.

Jennifer London · ★★★★★ · 10/28/2025 14:15:39 · outscraper-reviews

Stayed here due to location for activities we were doing (hiking). Really enjoyed this campground that is big rig friendly. Quiet location yet close enough to major roads. Very clean campground, hosts/workcampers were friendly and very accommodating. Looking to rebook again in 2026.

Tom Murray · ★★★★★ · 10/15/2025 17:42:11 · outscraper-reviews

We came to this Campground for a music event and fell in love with the place! After going the first time we booked two more times. And we'll definitely be booking at least five or six times next year! If you go there the owner Dan is great and all the help he has treated us awesome! I would totally recommend this campground to anybody! As a matter of fact I have talked to my friends into camping there also and they love it. You will not be disappointed! You can personally hit me up and I will tell you anything you want to know !! Tbonz

David Smith · ★★★★ · 03/19/2026 17:26:04 · outscraper-reviews

Friends swear by it. They stay there for 3 months every summer. We are considering going up there this summer for a visit.

Disclaimer. glamping.directory is a directory and meta-search service. We do not own, operate, or book this property. Information is sourced from public listings and may be incomplete or out of date. Verify all details with the operator before booking.

Ready to plan your stay?

Official Website

You'll leave glamping.directory for the operator's official website to book directly.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Ames Brook Campground located?

Ames Brook Campground is located in New Hampton, New Hampshire at 104 Winona Rd.

What types of accommodations does Ames Brook Campground offer?

Ames Brook Campground offers RV site. Specifics vary — verify the exact unit availability with the operator before booking.

How is Ames Brook Campground rated?

Ames Brook Campground has a 4.8/5 rating from 560 reviews on aggregate. Ratings reflect aggregate sentiment from public review platforms; we don't moderate operator reviews.

How do I book Ames Brook Campground?

Use the "Official Website" button to go to Ames Brook Campground's own site. glamping.directory is a meta-search directory — bookings, payments, and customer service happen between you and the operator.

Does glamping.directory take a commission?

No. We never take a booking, hold money, or represent inventory. We earn through optional sponsored placements (Premium tier) and affiliate links from our editorial blog. Listing pages are not paid placements.

Keep exploring